Privacy Policy

06/06/2018

This is a combined Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement for FixUi Oy’s customers, potential customers and website users in accor­dance with Articles 10 and 24 of the finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and Articles 12 and 13 of the EU Data Protection Regulation (679/2016) .

Hi!

I am Eeva Kangas, FixUi Oy’s Managing Director. To implement FixU’s services, we need some infor­mation about your business and your contact infor­mation. We treat this infor­mation as our own: we want to be trustworthy.

In FixU’s Privacy Statement, we’ll tell you how we handle your infor­mation. Please read the document in all peace and feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Regards, Eeva Kangas

Contact

FixUi Oy (2426700–9) 
Kajaa­ninkatu 10E 
90100 Oulu

1. REGISTRAR

Company: FixUi Oy 
Business ID: 2426700–9 
Address: Kajaa­ninkatu 10 E, 90100 Oulu 
Phone: +358 40 8230773

2. PERSON RESPON­SIBLE FOR THE REGISTER

Name: Eeva Kangas
Email Address: [email protected]

3. WHOSE DATA IS COLLECTED?

  • Customers
  • Potential customers
  • Website users

4. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal infor­mation

Intended Use

Customers

Maintaining Customer Relationships

Potential customers and website users

Contact

5. WHAT INFOR­MATION IS COLLECTED?

Infor­mation

Customer

Potential Client / Website User

Intended Use

Name

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Commu­nication

Telephone number

Privacy Policy

 

Commu­nication

Email address

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Commu­nication

Company

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Maintaining Customer Relationship / Marketing
Targeting

Role / task

Privacy Policy

 

Maintaining Customer Relationship / Marketing
Targeting

IP address

 

Privacy Policy

Marketing Targeting / Analytics

5. WHAT INFOR­MATION IS COLLECTED?

Customer

Käyttö­tar­koitus

Name Commu­nication
Puhelin­numero Commu­nication
Sähkö­posti Commu­nication
Yritys

Maintaining Customer Relationship / Marketing Targeting

Rooli/tehtävä Maintaining Customer Relationship / Marketing Targeting

Potential Client / Website User

Intended Use

Name Commu­nication
Telephone number Commu­nication
Company

Maintaining Customer Relationship / Marketing Targeting

IP address Marketing Targeting / Analytics

6. SERVICE TIME OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will be retained while maintaining the customer relationship. Upon termi­nation of our customer relationship, we discard personal data or agree to keep it for longer according to agreement. We delete personal infor­mation that is not used once a year.

In our newsletter for our customers, you will be able to leave the letter with the exit link in every email.

7. Regular sources of infor­mation

You perso­nally disclose your personal infor­mation, whether roaming or other personal or digital contact.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights. Requests should be directed to:

Address: Kajaa­ninkatu 10 E, 90100 Oulu

Email Address: [email protected]

 

  • The right to inspection infor­mation and the right to demand correction 
    You have the right to ask your personal infor­mation, in our possession, for inspection. If you notice the infor­mation is false, you can ask us to correct the error in your infor­mation.
  • The right to opposite use of your infor­mation
    You have the right at any time to prohibit the processing of your personal data if you feel we have used it illegally.
  • Right to request removal
    You have the right to request the removal of personal data collected from you or you may request the removal of personal infor­mation that is unnecessary for the purpose of customer relationship management. However, we have to retain some personal infor­mation for the legally required time.
  • Right of appeal 
    You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Officer if you suspect that our activity is in conflict with data protection legis­lation.
  • Direct marketing ban 
    You have right to deny access to your personal infor­mation for direct marketing, distance selling, market and opinion surveys, profiling, personal matrix or genealogy.

9. PROVISION OF INFOR­MATION

Infor­mation may be trans­ferred by FixUi to a third party as required. Such situa­tions include marketing campaigns and subcont­racting. The ownership of the infor­mation will not be trans­ferred to a third party, and no third party has the right to wider use of the infor­mation. We ensure that our service providers comply with data protection laws. We use these service providers:

  • MailChimp
  • onedrive
  • Puffin

 

10. TRANSFERS OF INFOR­MATION OUTSIDE THE EU

During backup, some data can be trans­ferred outside the EU / EEA area, thereby ensuring that the data is kept in a fault where the main servers fail.

We have ensured that service providers are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield program, which is designed to secure the security of European personal data in the United States.

11. PRINCIPLES OF REGISTRY PROTECTION

We want to ensure that your personal infor­mation is protected as effec­tively as possible. We will secure your personal infor­mation with the following policies:

  • The personal infor­mation contained in the register is acces­sible to only autho­rized FixUi Oy employees.
  • Personal infor­mation is located in an infor­mation system that is protected by usernames and passwords.
  • The infor­mation in the register is located in locked premises.
  • Registries are regularly backed up.

 

12. COOKIES

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a browser saves to a user’s device. With cookies, we recognize the following and we are able to track the site’s analytics to help us improve our business:

  • IPaddress
  • clock time
  • visited pages
  • the type of browser
  • from which web site the user has entered the web site